Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

CREATIVE COPY CO. is committed to protecting the privacy of its clients and Website Users.

Users. 1. Interpretation

a) “Affiliate” means a person or entity who is controlling, controlled by or under common control by another person or entity. A person is an Affiliate of another person if the person acts, or could reasonably be expected to act, in accordance with the other person’s directions or wishes, or in contract with the other person, in relation to the affairs of the person’s business and includes any spouse, or relative by blood or adoption of that person or any relative’s spouse and their respective heirs, executors, administrators and assigns;

b) “Australian Privacy Principles” means the privacy principles provided in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time;

c) “Personal Information” has the meaning given by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time and includes Sensitive Information except where expressly excluded;

d) “Sensitive Information” has the meaning given by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time;

e) “CREATIVE COPY CO.” means Creative Copy Co. Pty Ltd t (ACN 650 505 641);

f) “Third Party Application” means any application that is not controlled by CREATIVE COPY CO. or its Affiliates;

g) “Third Party Link” means any link or gateway that is not controlled by CREATIVE COPY CO. or its Affiliates;

h) “Third Party Website” means any website that is not controlled by CREATIVE COPY CO. or its Affiliates;

i) “Website” means the website of CREATIVE COPY CO. being https://creativecopyco.com.au/ and/or any online platform used or operated by CREATIVE COPY CO. to provide services;

j) “Website Users” means any person who accesses the Website and/or external websites through Third Party Links;

k) “You” and “Your” mean any natural person, entity and/or organisation that you represent or have an interest in, or any third party whose details are collected by CREATIVE COPY CO. through the normal course of business; and

l) References to any legislation or to any provisions of any legislation shall include any modifications or re-enactment of any legislation or provision.

2. CREATIVE COPY CO. will act in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and other applicable State and Federal legislation in relation to Personal Information.

3. CREATIVE COPY CO. may collect, hold and/or use Your Personal Information for the following purposes:

a) to affect any obligation contained in any agreement entered into by You on the Website or in relation to the Website or any services provided by CREATIVE COPY CO.;

b) to verify Your identity or the identity of any entity that You represent and/or control;

c) to contact You in relation to affecting any obligation contained in any agreement entered into by You on the Website or in relation to the Website or any services provided by CREATIVE COPY CO.;

d) to perform direct marketing to You:
(i) if You would reasonably expect CREATIVE COPY CO. to use Your Personal Information other than Sensitive Information for this function; or
(ii) even if You would not reasonably expect CREATIVE COPY CO. to use Your Personal Information other than Sensitive Information for this function and You have provided consent to CREATIVE COPY CO. or it is not practical for CREATIVE COPY CO. to obtain Your consent. In such case, CREATIVE COPY CO. will provide to You a simple means for You to request to cease receiving direct marketing communications; and You have not requested that CREATIVE COPY CO. cease providing direct marketing communications to You; and/or

e) if necessary for or directly related to one of the functions or activities of CREATIVE COPY CO..

4. CREATIVE COPY CO. may collect, hold and/or use Your Personal Information including Sensitive Information for direct marketing purposes if You have consented to the use and disclosure of the information for this purpose and have not requested CREATIVE COPY CO. to cease providing direct marketing communications to You.

5. You may request at any time that CREATIVE COPY CO. cease the communication of direct marketing materials to You by providing written notice to CREATIVE COPY CO. by email to holly@creativecopyco.com.au.

6. CREATIVE COPY CO. may collect Your Personal Information when:

a) You enquire about CREATIVE COPY CO. providing services whether through the Website or any other method of communication;

b) when You fill out any forms and/or documents whether in digital format or hard copy format provided by CREATIVE COPY CO.;

c) when You engage CREATIVE COPY CO. to provide a service or otherwise use a service provided by CREATIVE COPY CO.;

d) when You access the Website or any other online platform in which CREATIVE COPY CO. has a presence including but not limited to social media platforms;

e) when You correspond and/or communicate with CREATIVE COPY CO.;

f) when available through public sources; and/or

g) when required by law.

7. CREATIVE COPY CO. may collect from You, hold and/or use the following kinds of Personal Information:

a) Your name;

b) Your address;

c) Your contact details including but not limited to telephone number and email address;

d) Your credit card and/or other payment details;

e) details as to Your employment or engagement as a contractor or subcontractor;

f) the name of any entity and/or organisation that You represent or have an interest in;

g) the address of any entity and/or organisation that You represent or have an interest in;

h) the contact details including but not limited to telephone number and email address of any entity and/or organisation that You represent or have an interest in; and/or

i) the credit card and/or other payment details of any entity and/or organisation that You represent or have an interest in.

8. CREATIVE COPY CO. may disclose Personal Information to third parties who may be located overseas to affect any obligation contained in any agreement entered into by You on or in relation to the Website or any services provided by CREATIVE COPY CO.. Examples of such third parties include but are not limited to:

a) marketing, advertising, search engine optimisation, search engine marketing and/or like professionals engaged by CREATIVE COPY CO.;

b) information technology and/or cybersecurity professionals engaged by CREATIVE COPY CO.;

c) Third Party Applications and Third Party Websites;

d) Financial institutions and/or payment gateways;

e) Your authorised representative(s) when CREATIVE COPY CO. is requested expressly by You in writing;

f) CREATIVE COPY CO.’s professional advisors; and/or

g) government, regulatory authorities, law enforcement agencies and any other organisation when required by law.

9. If CREATIVE COPY CO. discloses Your Personal Information to third parties located overseas, CREATIVE COPY CO. will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to make sure that the third party located overseas does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles unless:

(i) the third party located overseas is subject to a law or regulatory instrument that has the effect of protecting the Personal Information in a substantially similar way to which the Australian Privacy Principles protect Personal Information; or
(ii) CREATIVE COPY CO. informs You in writing that if You consent to the disclosure of the Personal Information to the third party located overseas, that CREATIVE COPY CO. is not required to take reasonable steps in the circumstances to make sure that the third party located overseas does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles and you provide such consent in writing.

10. You acknowledge that CREATIVE COPY CO. may store and/or manage Your Personal Information in servers and/or cloud-based storage systems located and/or hosted overseas including but not limited to servers and/or cloud-based storage systems located and/or hosted in the United States of America.

11. CREATIVE COPY CO. will only collect Personal Information using lawful and fair practices.

12. CREATIVE COPY CO. will not collect, hold and/or use Your Personal Information for any other purpose than listed above without Your prior consent unless permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles or as required by law.

13. In the event that We receive Your unsolicited Personal Information from a third party and We determine that we could not have collected Your Personal Information from You or Your Personal Information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, then We will destroy or de-identify Your Personal Information if lawful and reasonable in the circumstances.

14. CREATIVE COPY CO. will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected, held, used or disclosed is accurate, current, complete, relevant and not misleading. CREATIVE COPY CO. may correct Your Personal Information if reasonable taking into account the purpose for which the Personal Information is held.

15. CREATIVE COPY CO. accepts no liability for the privacy practices of Third Party Websites and/or external service providers connected with the services provided by CREATIVE COPY CO. or access to or use of the Website.

16. Data files known as ‘Cookies’ or any equivalent software or code including but not limited to Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics may be used by Your internet browser on Your computer or other electronic device to retain data. Cookies are used to determine how people use the internet for purposes including but not limited to targeted marketing and to improve the user’s experience. The following information may be obtained from You by Cookies or equivalent software or codes:

a) Your computer or device’s operating system;

b) Your computer or device’s internet browsing software;

c) details as to Your use of the internet; and/or

d) Your location.

17. You may at any time contact CREATIVE COPY CO. by email to holly@creativecopyco.com.au to request access to any of Your Personal Information collected, held or used by CREATIVE COPY CO.. CREATIVE COPY CO. will
respond to any request in a timely manner taking into consideration the nature of the request. Personal Information will be provided in the manner requested unless unreasonable and impractical as determined by CREATIVE COPY CO. If CREATIVE COPY CO. refuses to provide access to any Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles or refuses to provide the Personal Information in the manner requested, CREATIVE COPY CO. will provide written notice of the reasons for refusal unless unreasonable and any method that may be used to complain about the refusal.

18. You may at any time contact CREATIVE COPY CO. by email to holly@creativecopyco.com.au to correct Your Personal Information if reasonable taking into account the purpose for which the Personal Information is held. CREATIVE COPY CO. will respond to any request in a timely manner.

19. You may at any time contact CREATIVE COPY CO. by email to holly@creativecopyco.com.au with any queries and/or complaints in relation to this privacy policy. CREATIVE COPY CO. will respond to any request in writing in a timely manner taking into consideration the nature of the query and/or complaint.

20. CREATIVE COPY CO. reserves the right to amend this policy from time to time to comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other applicable State or Federal legislation as amended from time to time..